Privacy Policy

The Men of League Foundation is committed to managing your information in a secure and responsible manner, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out the way in which the Foundation collects, uses and discloses personal information and also explains your rights and how to contact us.

Your personal information

The types of personal information collected, stored or used by the Foundation may include your name, address, phone numbers, email address, date of birth, gender, occupation, rugby league history, national team supported, state team supported and social media details. Depending on the services you receive, the Foundation may also collect and hold details about your membership history and your credit card information.

In the case of submitting a grant application, the Foundation may collect sensitive information about your physical health, racial/ethnic origin, assets/liabilities, income/outgoings and any government assistance.

This information is gathered to ensure that the Foundation has all relevant information to assess your eligibility for a grant.

In addition, the Foundation may use de-identifed information to carry out research, prepare submissions or to plan events/activities. De-identifed information is information which has been aggregated so that it cannot be used to identify you or any other individual.

If you choose to not provide certain personal information, it may affect the ability for the Foundation to communicate with you, as well as provide you with the products and services that you require.

In some limited circumstances, it may also be necessary or appropriate for personal information to be shared for legitimate and lawful purposes with our members, suppliers, consultants, related parties or other people/ organisations which help us undertake our activities.

Collecting your personal information

Personal information about you may be collected by the Foundation or from a third party. Personal information may be collected via the Foundation’s website, through filling out a form, when speaking to a staff member over the phone, when you engage with the Foundation on social media, when you subscribe to receive electronic newsletters, when you enter a competition/raffle/auction or when you register for an event.

The Foundation may also collect personal information about you from third parties including the National Rugby League, NSW Rugby League, QLD Rugby League, ticketing agents, event organisers, merchandise providers, corporate partners, sponsors and other suppliers. Certain information such as your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses may be gathered by the Foundation to maintain the quality of the service, identify trends, tracks user’s movement, gather demographical information and to provide general statistics.

In some cases, the Foundation and its third party service providers may use cookies and other technologies that allow evaluation of a user’s website use, the ability to deliver customised advertising and other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Additionally, when electronic marketing communications are sent the Foundation may record where and when you open the message and the particular links that are clicked.

Using your personal information

The Foundation may use the personal information collected about you in a variety of ways, including:

  • To verify your identity
  • To organise, conduct and promote the Foundation’s events
  • To provide you with information about membership and donations
  • To carry out market research and surveys
  • To contact you if you win a prize in a competition that you have entered
  • To advise of a successful grant application
  • For direct marketing communications from the Foundation in relation to membership, donations, merchandise, wellbeing initiatives, competition and special partner offers. You will be able to opt out of direct marketing at any time by utilising the unsubscribe feature on electronic marketing communications or by contacting the Membership Team for other marketing collateral.

Disclosing your personal information

In some limited circumstances it may also be necessary or appropriate for personal information to be shared for legitimate and lawful purposes with third-party suppliers, members, volunteers, consultants, insurers, auditors or other people or organisations which help us undertake our activities. There may also be a requirement to share information as authorised by law or where we have a public duty to do so.

Some of our third parties may have a separate privacy policy which applies to their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. You should refer to that privacy policy for further details on how the relevant third party is handling your personal information.

The Foundation may at times disclose personal information to overseas recipients in order to perform certain services. The Foundation will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is handled in a manner that is consistent with this policy, however there is no requirement to ensure that overseas recipients handle your personal information in compliance with Australian privacy law.

Accessing your personal information

You can contact the Foundation at any time via phone or email to review the information that we have collected about you, or login to your online member account to view the relevant information and make the appropriate changes. The accuracy of the information depends on what you have provided to the Foundation. It is recommended that you let the Foundation know if there are any errors with your personal information. We will always ask for proof of identity before any action is taken.

Changes to this statement

The Foundation will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. The Foundation encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how your information is being protected.

Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns about how the Foundation collects and manages your information please contact membership@menofleague.com and we will respond and resolve your issue as quickly as possible. Please provide as much detail about the complaint as possible so we can resolve it accordingly.